State sector boards and committees


The following is a list of New Zealand's state sector agencies (listed alphabetically), and the boards and committees which come under their responsibility. 

Accident Compensation Corporation
Department of Conservation
Department of Corrections
Department of Internal Affairs
Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
Land Information New Zealand
New Zealand Defence Force
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Ministry of Culture and Heritage

Ministry of Education
Ministry for the Environment
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Primary Industries
Ministry of Pacific Island Affairs
Ministry of Social Development
Ministry for Women
Ministry of Transport
Te Puni Kōkiri
Tertiary Education Commission

The Treasury 

Accident  Compensation Corporation

Motorcycle Safety Advsory Council

Department of Conservation

 Auckland Conservation Board
Bay of Plenty Conservation Board
Canterbury Aoraki Conservation Board
Chatham Islands Conservation Board
East Coast/Hawkes Bay Conservation Board
Game Animal Council
Hauraki Gulf Forum
Kaikoura Marine Guardians
Nature Heritage Fund Committee
Nelson/Marlborough Conservation Board
New Zealand Conservation Authority
New Zealand Game Bird Habitat Trust Board
Ngāti Awa Joint Management Committee
Nga Whenua Rahui Komiti
Northland Conservation Board
Otago Conservation Board
Queen Elizabeth II National Trust Board
Southland Conservation Board
Taranaki/Whanganui Conservation Board
Te Hiku O Te Ika Conservation Board
Te Tatau Pounamu o Te Awa o Te Atua (Ngāti Awa and Ngāti Tūwharetoa Joint Advisory Committee)
Te Poari Whakahaere o Taupo-nui-a-Tia Taupo-nui-a-Tia Management Board
Te Urewera Board
Tongariro/Taupo Conservation Board
Waikato Conservation Board
Wellington Conservation Board
West Coast/Tai Poutini Conservation Board

Department of Corrections

Community Impact Forum
Social Impact Fund Allocation Committee

Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Commisioner of Security Warrants
Inspector General of Intelligence and Security
Prime Minister's Science Advisory Committee

Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Review Panel
Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Compensation Panel
Hearings Panel for Christchurch Replacement District Plan
Horizontal Infrastructure Governance Group

Department of Internal Affairs

Archives Council
Bay of Plenty Community Trust
Charities Registration Board
Chinese Poll Tax Heritage Trust
Community Trust of Mid and South Canterbury
Community Trust of Southland
Eastern and Central Community Trust
Film and Literature Board of Review
Film and Video Labelling Body
Foundation North
Gambling Commission
Guardians Kaitiaki of the Alexander Turnbull Library
Kaipara District Council Commission
Library and Information Advisory Commission
Local Government Commission
Lottery Auckland Community Committee
Lottery Bay of Plenty/Gisborne Community Committee
Lottery Canterbury/Kaikoura Community Committee
Lottery Community Facilities Committee
Lottery Community Sector Research Committee
Lottery Hawke's Bay Community Committee
Lottery Health Research Committee
Lottery Individuals with Disabilities Committee
Lottery Manawatu / Whanganui Community Committee
Lottery Marae Heritage and Facilities Committee
Lottery National Community Committee
Lottery Northland Community Committee
Lottery Otago / Southland Community Committee
Lottery Outdoor Safety Committee
Lottery Significant Projects Fund
Lottery Taranaki Community Committee
Lottery Waikato Community Committee
Lottery Wellington / Wairarapa Community Committee
Lottery West Coast / Nelson-Marlborough Community Committee
Lottery World War One Commemorations, Environment and Heritage Committee
New Zealand Fire Service Commission
New Zealand Lottery Grants Board
New Zealand Racing Board
Office of Film and Literature Classification
Otago Community Trust
Pacific Development and Conservation Trust
Racing Safety Development Fund Industry Working Group
Rata Foundation
Rural Fire Mediators Panel
Trust Waikato
TSB Community Trust
Wellington Community Trust
West Coast Community Trust
Whanganui Community Foundation
Winston Churchill Memorial Trust

Land Information New Zealand

Cadastral Surveyors Licensing Board of New Zealand
New Zealand Geographic Board
Valuers Registration Board

New Zealand Defence Force

Territorial Forces Employer Support Council
Veterans’ Advisory Board
Veterans’ Entitlements Appeal Board
Veterans Health Advisory Panel
Vietnam Veterans and Their Families Trust
War Pensions Appeal Board

Ministry for the Environment

Auckland Unitary Plan Hearings Panel
Environment Canterbury Regional Council (Kaunihera Taiao ki Waitaha)
Environmental Protection Authority (EPA)
Fiordland Marine Guardians
Waikato River Authority
Waste Advisory Board

Ministry for Women

National Advisory Council on the Employment of Women ('the Council')

Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

Accreditation Council
Banking Ombudsman Scheme Limited
Building Practitioners Board
Callaghan Innovation Board
Callaghan Innovation Stakeholder Advisory Group
Chartered Professional Engineers Council
Christchurch Stadium Trust Board
Commerce Commission
Commerce Commission - Cease and Desist Commissioners
Commerce Commission - Telecommunications Commissioner
Copyright Tribunal
Disciplinary Committee under the Financial Advisers Act 2008
Eden Park Trust Board
Electrical Workers Registration Board
Electricity and Gas Complaints Commission Scheme Ltd
Electricity Rulings Panel
Employment Relations Authority
Engineering Associates Registration Board
Equal Employment Opportunities Trust
External Reporting Board
Fairway Resolution Limited
Financial Markets Authority
Gas Rulings Panel
Governing Board of the Joint Accreditation System of Australia and New Zealand (JAS-ANZ)
Major Events Investment Panel
Maori Economic Development Advisory Board
Marsden Fund Council
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment's Science Board
Motor Vehicle Disputes Tribunal
New Zealand Māori Arts and Crafts Institute
New Zealand Registered Architects Board
New Zealand Story Advisory Board
New Zealand Tourism Board
New Zealand Trade and Enterprise
Nga Haeranga - the New Zealand Cycle Trail Incorporated
Plumbers, Gasfitters and Drainlayers Board
Remuneration Authority
Retirement Commissioner
Small Business Advisory Group
Standards Council
State Housing Appeal Authority
Takeovers Panel
Telecommunications Dispute Resolution Service Council
The Electricity Authority
The Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA)
WorkSafe New Zealand

Ministry of Culture and Heritage

Arts Council of New Zealand Toi Aotearoa
Broadcasting Commission (NZ on Air)
Broadcasting Standards Authority
Drug Free Sport New Zealand
Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Māori Heritage Council (of Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga)
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
National Pacific Radio Trust (NPRT)
National War Memorial Advisory Council
New Zealand Film Commission
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (NZSO)
Screen Advisory Board
Sport New Zealand (Sport NZ)
Sports Tribunal of New Zealand

Ministry of Education

Careers New Zealand
Education Council of Aotearoa New Zealand
Education New Zealand (ENZ)
New Zealand Council for Educational Research
New Zealand Model of Charter School Working Group
New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO
New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
New Zealand Teachers Council
Ngarimu VC and 28th (Māori) Battalion Memorial Scholarship Fund Board
Otaki and Porirua Trusts Board
Pacific Islands Polynesian Education Foundation
Partnership Schools ǀ Kura Hourua Authorisation Board
Papawai and Kaikokirikiri Trusts Board
Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu (Correspondence School) Board of Trustees
Tertiary Education Commission

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

APEC Business Advisory Council (ABAC)
Asia New Zealand Foundation
Board of Management of New Zealand Antarctic Institute (Antarctica New Zealand)
Fulbright New Zealand Board
New Zealand Commissioner to the International Whaling Commission
New Zealand National Group in the Permanent Court of Arbitration
New Zealand/France Friendship Fund (New Zealand Board)
Pacific Cooperation Foundation
Public Advisory Committee on Disarmament  and Arms Control (PACDAC)
Tokelau International Trust Fund Board of Trustees

Ministry of Health

Advisory Committee on Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ACART)
Auckland District Health Board
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Canterbury District Health Board
Capital and Coast District Health Board
Central Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Chiropractic Board
Counties Manakau District Health Board
Dental Council
Dietitians Board
Ethics Committee on Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ECART)
Expert Advisory Committee on Drugs
Hawke's Bay District Health Board
Health and Disability Commissioner
Health Practitioners’ Disciplinary Tribunal
Health Promotion Agency
Health Quality and Safety Commission
Health Research Council
Health Workforce New Zealand Board
Hutt Valley District Health Board
Lakes District Health Board
Medical Council of New Zealand
Medical Radiation Technologists Board
Medical Sciences Council of New Zealand
Mental Health Review Tribunal
MidCentral District Health Board
Midwifery Council
National Advisory Committee on Health and Disability Support Services Ethics (National Ethics Advisory Committee, NEAC)
National Kaitiaki Group
Nelson Marlborough District Health Board
New Zealand Blood Service
Northern A Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Northern B Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Northland District Health Board
Nursing Council of New Zealand
Occupational Therapy Board
Optometrists and Dispensing Opticians Board
Osteopathic Council
Pharmaceutical Management Agency (PHARMAC)
Pharmacy Council
Physiotherapy Board
Podiatrists Board
Psychoactive Substances Appeals Committee
Psychologists Board
Psychotherapists Board
Radiation Protection Advisory Council
South Canterbury District Health Board
Southern District Health Board
Southern Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Tairawhiti District Health Board
Taranaki District Health Board
Waikato District Health Board
Wairarapa District Health Board
Waitemata District Health Board
West Coast District Health Board
Whanganui District Health Board

Ministry of Justice

Abortion Supervisory Committee
Accident Compensation Appeal Authority
Additional Members of the High Court - Land Valuation
Alcohol Regulatory and Licensing Authority
Chief Coroner
Chief Victims Advisor to Government
Criminal Justice Reimbursement Assessor
Customs Appeal Authority
Director - Human Rights Proceedings
Electoral Commission
Environment Court
Human Rights Commission
Human Rights Review Tribunal
Immigration Advisers Complaints and Disciplinary Tribunal
Immigration and Protection Tribunal
Immigration and Protection Tribunal (Chair)
Independent Police Conduct Authority
International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes
Judicial Complaints Lay Observer
Judicial Conduct Commissioner
Land Valuation Tribunal - Auckland
Land Valuation Tribunal - Gisborne
Land Valuation Tribunal - Hawke's Bay
Land Valuation Tribunal - Marlborough
Land Valuation Tribunal - Nelson
Land Valuation Tribunal - North Auckland
Land Valuation Tribunal - North Canterbury
Land Valuation Tribunal - Otago
Land Valuation Tribunal - Palmerston North
Land Valuation Tribunal - South Canterbury
Land Valuation Tribunal - Southland
Land Valuation Tribunal - Taranaki
Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 1
Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 2
Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 4
Land Valuation Tribunal - Wellington No 1
Land Valuation Tribunal - Wellington No 2
Land Valuation Tribunal - Westland
Land Valuation Tribunal - Whanganui
Law Commission
(Legal Aid) Review Authority
Legal Aid Tribunal
Legal Complaints Review Officer
New Zealand Lawyers and Conveyancers Disciplinary Tribunal
New Zealand Parole Board
Principal Disputes Referee
Principal Tenancy Adjudicator
Privacy Commissioner
Private Security Personnel Licensing Authority
Real Estate Agents Authority
Real Estate Agents Disciplinary Tribunal
Representation Commission
Secondhand Dealers and Pawnbrokers' Licensing Authority
Taxation Review Authorities
Trans-Tasman Occupations Authority
Visiting Justices
Weathertight Homes Tribunal
Wharerata Forest Ltd

Ministry for Pacific Peoples

Minister of Pacific Island Affairs' Advisory Council
Pacific Business Trust
Pasifika Education Centre

Ministry for Primary Industries

Agricultural and Marketing Research and Development Trust (AGMARDT)
Biosecurity Ministerial Advisory Committee
Food Standards Australia New Zealand Board
National Animal Ethics Advisory Committee (NAEAC)
National Animal Welfare Advisory Committee (NAWAC)
New Zealand Dairy Core Database Access Panel
New Zealand Horticulture Export Authority (NZHEA)
New Zealand Meat Board
New Zealand Pork Industry Board
New Zealand Walking Access Commission
Primary Growth Partnership Investment Advisory Panel
Taratahi Agricultural Training Centre (Wairarapa) Trust Board
Telford Farm Training Institute
Veterinary Council of New Zealand

Ministry of Social Development

Advisory Expert Group on Information Security
Children's Commissioner
Epuni Care and Protection Grievance Panel
Korowai Manaaki Youth Justice Grievance Panel
New Zealand Artificial Limb Board
New Zealand Sign Language Board (via Office for Disability Issues)
Puketai Grievance Panel
Social Policy and Evaluation Research Unit (Superu)
Social Security Appeal Authority
Social Workers Complaints and Disciplinary Tribunal
Social Workers Registration Board
Student Allowance Appeal Authority
Taskforce for Action on Violence within Families
Te Au rere a Te Tonga Youth Justice Grievance Panel
Te Maioha o Parekarangi Youth Justice Residence Grievance Panel
Te Oranga Care and Protection Grievance Panel
Te Poutama Arahi Rangatahi Grievance Panel
Te Puna Wai o Tuhinapo Youth Justice Grievance Panel
Whakatakapokai Care and Protection Grievance Panel

Ministry of Transport

Civil Aviation Authority (incl Aviation Security Service)
Civil Aviation Authority - Medical Convener and Deputy Convener
Maritime Appeal Authority
Maritime New Zealand
New Zealand Transport Agency
Oil Pollution Advisory Committee
Transport Accident Investigation Commission

Parliamentary Council  Office

Committee of Revision Bill Certifiers

Te Puni Kōkiri

Māori ICT Development Fund Expert Advisory Group
Māori Television Service
Māori Trustee
Te Reo Whakapuaki Irirangi (Te Māngai Pāho)
Te Taura Whiri I Te Reo Māori (the Māori Language Commission)
Waitangi Tribunal
Whānau Ora Partnership Group

Tertiary Education Commission

Ara Institute of Canterbury
Auckland University of Technology Council
Bay of Plenty Polytechnic Council
Eastern Institute of Technology Council
Lincoln University Council
Manukau Institute of Technology Council
Massey University Council
Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology Council
Northland Polytechnic Council
Otago Polytechnic Council
Southern Institute of Technology Council
Tai Poutini Polytechnic Council
Te Wānanga o Aotearoa Council
Te Wānanga o Raukawa Council
Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi Council
The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand Council
UNITEC New Zealand Council
Universal College of Learning (UCOL) Council
University of Auckland Council
University of Canterbury Council
University of Otago Council
University of Waikato Council
Victoria University of Wellington Council
Waiariki Institute of Technology (Rotorua)
Waikato Institute of Technology (Wintec) Council
Wellington Institute of Technology (WelTec) and Whitireia Community Polytechnic Combined Council 
Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (WITT) Council

The Treasury

Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) Board
AgResearch Ltd
Airways Corporation of New Zealand Ltd
Animal Control Products Ltd
AsureQuality Ltd
Christchurch International Airport
Crown Asset Management Ltd
Crown Fibre Holdings Ltd
Crown Forestry Rental Trust
Crown Irrigation Investments Ltd
Dunedin International Airport Ltd
Earthquake Commission
Education Payroll Ltd
Electricity Corporation of New Zealand Ltd (The Residual Company)
Genesis Power Ltd
Government Superannuation Appeals Board
Government Superannuation Fund Authority
Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation
Hawke's Bay Airport Ltd
Health Benefits Ltd
Housing New Zealand Corporation
Institute of Environmental Science and Research Ltd
Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences Ltd
KiwiRail Holdings Ltd
Kordia Group Ltd
Landcare Research New Zealand Ltd
Landcorp Farming Ltd
Meridian Energy Ltd
Meteorological Service of New Zealand Ltd
Mighty River Power Ltd
National Infrastructure Advisory Board
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Ltd
National Provident Fund
Network for Learning Ltd
New Zealand Forest Research Institute Ltd (trading as Scion)
New Zealand Lotteries Commission
New Zealand Post Ltd
New Zealand Productivity Commission
New Zealand Railways Corporation
New Zealand Venture Investment Fund
Nominating Committee for the Guardians of the New Zealand Superannuation Fund
Public Trust
Quotable Value Ltd
Radio New Zealand Ltd
Research and Education Advanced Network New Zealand Ltd
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
Solid Energy New Zealand Ltd
Southern Response Earthquake Services Ltd
Tamaki Redevelopment Company Ltd
Television New Zealand Ltd
The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Ltd
Transpower New Zealand Ltd